CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 R01340

Mr. John K. Comerford
Glenwood Tramway LLC
DBA Glenwood Caverns Adventure Park
51000 Two Rivers Place
Glenwood Springs, Colorado 81601

RE: The tariff classification of an Amusement Park Ride from Germany

Dear Mr. Comerford:

In your letter dated January 21, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an amusement park ride described as an Alpine Slide. There is no item number designated for this product. The Alpine Slide that appears in the illustration as a type of roller coaster will be shipped here in pieces that will be assembled and erected on site at the Glenwood Caverns Adventure Park to be operated in conjunction with other attractions at the park.

The applicable subheading for the Alpine Slide, no item number indicated, will be 9508.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for merry-go-rounds, boat swings, shooting galleries and other fairground amusements; traveling theaters; parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division